?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

In unitate spiritus sancti

If they'd just left the Mass in Latin we wouldn't have this problem.

http://www.npr.org/templates/story/story.php?storyId=93419478

For what it's worth, in my opinion this is NOT the way to get more people to walk through the doors.

Tags:

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
briony530
Aug. 15th, 2008 07:02 pm (UTC)
Mass iz borken...we'z fixin' it...
dicea
Aug. 15th, 2008 07:03 pm (UTC)
"I didn't leave the path, the path left me"
Again, I need a "violently ambivalent" icon. Hothead will have to do.

"Lord, I am not worthy to receive you, but only say the word and I shall be healed." is absolutely my favorite part of the Mass. But as The Girl says, "I don't mind being marginalized, this way I get to hang out with the cool illumination."

Then I went and read this:
http://freakonomics.blogs.nytimes.com/2008/08/12/what-is-the-future-of-suburbia-a-freakonomics-quorum/?scp=2&sq=architect&st=cse
and decided that I wanted to go back and read the Broken Microphone joke again because it cheered me up.

And looking at this: http://www.usccb.org/liturgy/missalformation/peoplesparts.pdf
the new text of the Confiteor makes me kinda cheerful.

I dunno, I'm gonna have to wrastle with this stuff a little longer.
meirwen
Aug. 15th, 2008 08:38 pm (UTC)
Re: "I didn't leave the path, the path left me"
Oh, lovely. Now the "Apostles' Creed" is grammatical non-sense. And just because the original Greek/Latin was written in a language where a grammatically correct sentence is 47 lines long we need to take perfectly good Germanic language complex sentences and turn them into overly long and complex compound-complex sentences with multiple independent clauses?

Phah!
dicea
Aug. 15th, 2008 08:40 pm (UTC)
Re: "I didn't leave the path, the path left me"
I love it when you do that. It makes me want to find a pile of fresh catnip and roll all around in it.

I wonder if there isn't a market out there for grammar dominatrices.
bnsysabeau
Aug. 17th, 2008 01:17 am (UTC)
wow
All I can say is wow. St. Bernadettes is gonna need a new paint job. Now, as you know, my church was a post-Vatican II church: no smells and bells, nary a statue, but over the alter in medieval graffitti (calligraphed red letters at least 24 inches tall) is "Christ has died. Christ is Risen. Christ will come again."

IMHO, the 3C's are way better than the Creed. I won a bet about explaining the core tenant of a major religion in 10 words of less with those three simple, anglo-saxon sentences.

It was the one last thing I still believed about Roman Catholism, and it just got deleted with a stroke of a pen.

WOW.

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )