?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Ulcerville

I hate sewing.
I hate sewing.
I hate sewing.
I hate sewing.
I hate sewing.
And those of you making cool shit like hoods and garanimals cotes, and stuff that's actually going to look period can all go suck a rock.

A yummy, sweet, rock candy kinda rock (cause I love ya), but a rock nonetheless.

Fah.

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
baronessekat
Jul. 19th, 2006 02:43 pm (UTC)
Love you.

These past couple weeks I've been sitting at my machine cussing and hating it going "I should just look like a rag bag and forget this crap".

And you know... period stuff is overrated anyway.

I say jersey knit t-tunics and cotton braes - we can do shorts and a t-shirt.

What do you say? Start a new fashion statement?
meirwen
Jul. 19th, 2006 02:55 pm (UTC)
works for me. But we had best have little cards to hand out with our documentation on them.

;-)
keastree
Jul. 19th, 2006 02:55 pm (UTC)
Don't feel bad, hon. I'm pretty much stuck going in rags at this point because there is neither time enough nor serenity enough to attempt to get my sewing skills back. I hate this.
meirwen
Jul. 19th, 2006 02:57 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that was a BIG part of my problem--it has been so long since I made any garb (and the last time was all for the boy) that I have completely lost the ability to draft a pattern for myself from measurements.

Much suckage.
dicea
Jul. 19th, 2006 04:04 pm (UTC)
peplos peplos peplos peplos

Spend the $$$ for period broches, buy fun fabric where you find it.

Cut it in half, pin it on, put on a belt.

Have a light tunic and trews to wear under, they'll not really be seen if you make the peplos bright enough.

Garb so period nobody ever asks, and if you decide to make something else out of it later, the fabric is still mostly whole!

Max construction time: two cuts, four straight seams.

optional trimming or fringing.

Everybody looks sexy in a bag!
theboomboom
Jul. 19th, 2006 05:33 pm (UTC)
The period stuff is me being lazy. (Lazarus style) I don't want to have to DO THIS AGAIN. I don't want to have to buy more fabric. I DO NOT want to have to CUT ANOTHER DAMN PATTERN when my body changes shape next week.

I was tempted last night to say screw it and make norman. I like norman. I don't look bad in norman. But then I will have to make cotes at another time for the other hobby and I just don't wanna.

So. My family is living through me being cranky 'cause I hate putting thingstogether. I love the finishing. But the constructing? Ick.

So I feel your pain. And you will look lovely. I promise. You always do.

Dicae...if you make me a pair of pants and a bag, I will wear 'em. Grin. But I get to pick where and when.
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )